Effective Date: November 1, 2021

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Pace Online (PTY) LTD and how we use it.

  • 1.1 Log Files, Pace Online follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

  • 1.2 Third Party Ad Networks and Products, Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Pace Online products during use or the respective products and app markets that Pace's products are sold from. These are sent directly to a users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that Pace Online has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

  • 1.3 Products and Default Application, Pace Online owns and maintains a number of digital products and brands. These products by default use this privacy policy unless otherwise specified by content on the product, legislation or government policy in the jurisdiction of the user. Sarah Baartman Municipality and its respective satellite installations are addressed specifically in the Policy while other Pace products are defined by their architecture. Pace Online's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

2. Children and Minors Under the Age of 13
  • Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
  • Pace Online does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our websites and products, we strongly encourage you to contact our information officers immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.
  • Information Officer : Mr. Xolani Nyuswa, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Deputy Information Officer : Miss Nontobeko Khanyisile, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Personal Data Collection

  • 3.1 What Data We Collect, Pace Online is responsible for the processing of your personal data will depend on how you interact with Pace Online’s Platform and where you are located in the world. The relevant entity is referred to as “Pace Online”, “our”, “we” or “us” in this privacy policy. We ask you for certain personal data to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when you make purchases, contact our consumer services, request to receive communications, create an account, participate in our events or contests, or use our Platform. Additionally, when you request specific services in store, we may ask you to login to provide services that are then associated with your account.
  • 3.2 Types and Use of Data, In general we collect the following types of personal data;
  • 3.2.1 contact details including name, email, telephone number;
  • 3.2.2 login and account information, including screen name, password and unique user ID;
  • 3.2.3 personal details including gender, hometown, date of birth
  • 3.2.4 Images through display image
  • 3.2.5 Account Data as provided by 3rd Party APIs
  • 3.2.6 Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, web beacons, tags and interactions with our Platform
  • 3.2.7 Device IDs, call state, network access, storage information and battery information
  • 3.2.8 We collect additional personal data from you to enable particular features within our Platform. For example, we request access to your phone’s location data for gps navigation through our platform (GPS) location data
  • 3.2.9 activity data provided by you or generated through our distance, location,
3.3 TOOLS to Manage What Personal Data We Collect,When using our Platform, we also provide in-time notice or obtain consent for certain practices. For example, we will obtain consent to use your location or send push notifications. We may obtain this consent through the Platform or using the standard permissions available on your device.
In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular categories of personal data. For example, your mobile device or web browser may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.

3.4 WHY and HOW Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your personal data in the following ways:
3.4.1 To Provide the Features of the Platform and Services You Request, When you use our Platform, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service. For example, if you make a purchase on Nike.com or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our consumer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you have purchased to help you resolve a problem or question.
3.4.2 To Operate, Improve and Maintain our Business, Products and Services, We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business. For example, when you make a purchase, we use that information for accounting, audits and other internal functions. We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to enhance your user experience and to help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our Platform.
3.4.3 To Protect Our or Others' Rights, Property or Safety,We may also use personal data about how you use our Platform to prevent, detect or investigate fraud, abuse, illegal use, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, governmental requests or applicable law.
3.4.4 For General Research and Analysis Purposes,We use data about how our visitors use our Platform and services to understand customer behavior or preferences. For example, we may use information about how visitors use our platform to search for and find products to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offerings in our storefront.
3.4.5 Other Purposes,We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary.

3.5 SHARING of Your Personal Data

Pace Online shares your personal data with:
Service providers processing personal data on Pace onlines behalf, host, manage and service our data, distribute emails, research and analysis, manage brand and product promotions as well as administering certain services and features. When using service providers we enter into agreements that require them to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.
Other third parties to the extent necessary to: (i) comply with a government request, a court order or applicable law; (ii) prevent illegal uses of our Platform or violations of our Platform’s Terms of Use and our policies; (iii) defend ourselves against third party claims; and (iv) assist in fraud prevention or investigation (e.g., counterfeiting).
Third-party targeted advertising providers that provide personalization and tailored advertising services to us. We use such services to match aggregated information that we hold with personal data in their database to create custom audiences and tailor advertising to your interests on the Internet, including social media, as permitted by applicable law. You may opt-out of personalized advertising and custom audiences by using the relevant settings in our Platform.
To any other third party where you have provided your consent. We may also transfer personal data we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, spin-off, dissolution or liquidation).

3.6 PROTECTION and MANAGEMENT of Your Personal Data

3.6.1 Encryption & Security
We use a variety of technical and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the safety of your personal data.
3.6.2 Retention of your Personal Data
Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you keep your account.

YOUR RIGHTS Relating to Your Personal Data

You have the right to request: (i) access to your personal data; (ii) an electronic copy of your personal data (portability) and to have this information transmitted to another company; (iii) correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or (iv) deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law. These rights are not absolute. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, please use our PAIA Manual. Third parties may also collect information via our Platform through cookies, third party plug-ins and widgets. These third parties collect data directly from your web browser and the processing of this data is subject to their own privacy policies. Similarly, you can adjust your advertising preferences on your mobile device at the device level. For example, to adjust your advertising preferences in iOS, visit Settings > Privacy > Advertising > Limit Ad Tracking. To adjust your advertising preferences in Android, visit Settings > Google > Ads > Opt out of interest-based ads.

4. Sarah Baartman Municipality, Related Satellite Installations and Apps

  • 4.1 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.
  • 4.2 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.
  • 4.3 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.

5. Organizational Data Collection

  • 5.1 Non-Disclosure Agreement, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.
  • 5.2 Non Cirmcumvention and Non Solicitation, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.
  • 5.3 Intellectual Property, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren, no sea takimata sanctus est Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua.
Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Platform. If we materially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will provide you with prior notice, or where legally required, request your consent prior to implementing such changes. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices.
Sarah Baartman District Municipality
  • SBDM Disaster Management toll-free number: 0800 222 238

  • Covid-19 24hr hotline number:
    0800 029 999

  • GBV Hotline: 0800 428 428

  • SAPS: 10111

Subscribe to Our Newsletter


© Sarah Baartman District Municipality. All rights reserved.